Scorecard

RADCLIFFE CRICKET CLUB 2nd Team v Monton and Weaste on Sat 15 May 2010 at 1:45
RADCLIFFE CRICKET CLUB Won By 236 Runs

Match report RADCLIFFE RUN WILD AT THE RACECOURSE
By Chris Murray

Radcliffe 2nd XI smashed a 130 year old Club record and more than likely a Central Lancashire League record for the highest team score in an innings on Saturday at the Racecourse Ground against Monton & Weaste.

The boys from the Racecourse had been in fantastic form winning their last 4 games quite comfortably and putting themselves forward as possible contenders for the 2nd XI league title. They sent a huge statement to the rest of the league that they want to be taken seriously by emphatically dispatching visitors Monton & Weaste.

Captain Mark Sajewicz won the toss and followed the trend set over the last few games by putting faith in his batsmen by electing to bat first.

That decision soon looked to have back fired when Gullivan Zada (6) with 11 on the board but this brought Chris Murray to the wicket to support opener 17 year old Michael Farley, the two set about the task with great gusto putting on 73 in 7 overs hitting boundaries galore. When Murray (34) departed another 17 year old Tom Barling came to the wicket and never really looked troubled by the beleaguered Monton bowling attack still reeling from the early onslaught. Barling and Farley put on 76 for the third wicket and when the later was removed by a brilliant one handed catch at extra cover for 63 off 64 balls the score was 155 for 3 off 17 overs.

The racecourse ground was still shocked at the amount of early runs scored and wondered if the excellent batting was going to continue throughout the innings or if Monton were going to force a batting collapse to drag themselves back into the game. This was swiftly answered by a 94 run fourth wicket partnership between vice captain Gareth Wolstencroft and Barling moved the scoreboard onto 249 for 4 with 18 overs left and the possibility of one of the highest scorers ever seen on the Racecourse Ground and more than likely in the whole of the Central Lancashire League.

The departure of Wolstencroft (38) then brought Matthew Smalley to the wicket and he couldn’t help but cash in on the bowling that was being served up and was ample support for young Barling who brought up his first maiden hundred with his third 6 of the innings over the square leg boundary, however he was only able to add 3 more to his total before being removed by an amazing diving catch from the wicketkeeper

With 9 overs left Radcliffe were passed the 300 run mark and the Racecourse faithful couldn’t believe their eyes. Good hitting from Smalley and Dalton led to the 350 approaching and there was still 5 overs left to bat. Could 400 be on the cards? When Dalton (27) was bowled with 10 balls left in the innings Radcliffe had got to 390 for 6 and the possibility of 400 was very much on, Smalley was still at the wicket and their was every chance of a second hundred in the innings for him but unfortunately with 5 balls left he was cruelly bowled for 89 from 50 balls. This brought skipper Mark Sajewicz and opening bowler Paul Smith together to get Radcliffe over the line and past 400, ending their innings on 412 for 7 off the allotted 50 overs.

In reply Monton & Weaste were never in the hunt for chasing such a mammoth total and even though they got off to a good start scoring 53 for the first wicket off 8 overs the wickets tumbled at regular intervals with Gullivan Zada claiming his first 5 wicket haul in 2nd XI cricket from his 7 overs, Man of the Match Tom Barling also picked up 2 wickets with his unorthodox Leg Spin to finish off the last of the Monton & Weaste resistance as they were dismissed for 176 off 34.2 overs.

The display by Radcliffe will hopefully have served as a reminder to the rest of the league that they are looking to challenge for silverware in the both the league and cup formats of the game.

RADCLIFFE CRICKET CLUB 2nd Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
412

(0.0 overs)
    
Michael Farley ct A. Jatala 63
Gulivan Zada b S. Marsh 6
Chris Murray b S. Marsh 33 1
Tom Barling ct P. Higham 103 1
Gareth Wolstencroft ct J. Sanders 38
Matthew Smalley b S. Taylor 89
Ste Dalton b S. Marsh 28 1
Mark Sajewicz Not Out  7
Paul Smith Not Out  5
Joab Johnston  
Stuart Hart   1

Monton and Weaste Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D. Higham15.0286186.005.73
S. Marsh10.00104334.6710.40
A. Jatala10.0087187.008.70
P. Lennihan6.004000.006.67
J. Sanders5.0036136.007.20
S. Taylor4.0053153.0013.25

Monton and Weaste Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
176 (0.0 overs)
     
T. Leary ct S. Dalton 19
J. Lennihan run out S. Hart 25
S. Taylor b G. Zada 5
J. Folkes lbw G. Zada 2
J. Sanders b G. Zada 4
M. Taylor b G. Zada 22
A. Jatala b G. Zada 14
C. Collins b T. Barling 25
S. Marsh ct T. Barling 33
D. Higham Not Out  0
D. Lennihan ct P. Smith 3

RADCLIFFE CRICKET CLUB 2nd Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Smith7.1029129.004.05
Ste Dalton8.0135135.004.38
Gulivan Zada7.003256.404.57
Stuart Hart5.012300.004.60
Matthew Smalley1.001300.0013.00
Tom Barling4.0023211.505.75
Michael Farley2.001900.009.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Lewis Maddock
 
Photos and video of RADCLIFFE CRICKET CLUB 2nd Team v Monton and Weaste on Sat 15 May 2010 at 1:45

412 record score

Team photo of Record Breakers

Matthew Smalley

Matthew Smalley in Action

Tom Barling

Centurian Tom Barling

Matthew Smalley

Matthew Smalley 89 runs

Michael Farley

Defensive shot from Michael Farley

Paul Smith

A defensive shot from Paul Smith

Chris Murray

Chris Murray having a look.

Gareth Wolstencroft

Gaz opening the face for a cheeky single

Tom Barling

Tom dispatching the ball to the boundary.

Ste Dalton

Ste Dalton choping on.